Xenia Ohio Commute Times (Dayton, Springfield, Columbus, WPAFB)

Downtown Dayton and Wright-Patterson AFB are each about 20 to 35 minutes from Xenia, Ohio, downtown Springfield is about 28 to 40 minutes away, and downtown Columbus is about 55 minutes to 1 hour 15 minutes away, based on Google Maps for a Monday 8 AM departure on October 17, 2026. Amanda Mullins, a REALTOR® with eXp Realty based in Springfield, Ohio, helps buyers match a home's location to the drive they will actually make.

Source: Google Maps, Monday 8 AM departure from the city center of Xenia, October 17, 2026.

By Amanda Mullins, MBA, SRES, REALTOR® | eXp Realty | Former Appraisal Management Director

Key Takeaways

  • Downtown Dayton is about 15.8 miles from Xenia, roughly 20 to 35 minutes, mostly via US-35 west (Google Maps, Monday 8 AM departure, October 17, 2026).
  • Wright-Patterson AFB is about 12.9 miles away, roughly 20 to 35 minutes, before any gate wait (Google Maps, Monday 8 AM departure, October 17, 2026).
  • Downtown Springfield is about 19.7 miles north, roughly 28 to 40 minutes, and downtown Columbus is about 61.7 miles, roughly 55 minutes to 1 hour 15 minutes (Google Maps, Monday 8 AM departure, October 17, 2026).
  • The mean travel time to work for Xenia residents is 24.6 minutes (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020 to 2024).

Xenia drive times at a glance

From Xenia toDistanceDrive time (Monday 8 AM departure)
Dayton15.8 miles20 to 35 minutes
Springfield19.7 miles28 to 40 minutes
Wright-Patterson AFB12.9 miles20 to 35 minutes
Columbus61.7 miles55 minutes to 1 hour 15 minutes

Times are Google Maps ranges for a Monday 8 AM departure from the city center. Starting points across Xenia vary, and weather and construction can add time.

How far is Xenia from Dayton?

Dayton is about 15.8 miles from Xenia, roughly 20 to 35 minutes on a Monday 8 AM departure. The main route is US-35 west. If you work on the east side of Dayton or in Beavercreek, the drive is shorter.

How far is Xenia from Springfield?

Springfield is about 19.7 miles north, roughly 28 to 40 minutes on a Monday 8 AM departure. That makes Springfield a workable commute and an easy trip for errands or appointments.

How far is Xenia from Wright-Patterson AFB?

About 12.9 miles, roughly 20 to 35 minutes on a Monday 8 AM departure. Gate lines at reporting times can add time, so military and civilian base employees should build in a buffer. Amanda can map drive times from a specific home to your gate before you make an offer.

How far is Xenia from Columbus?

Columbus is about 61.7 miles away, roughly 55 minutes to 1 hour 15 minutes on a Monday 8 AM departure. It can work for hybrid schedules or occasional trips, but it is a long daily drive.

What is the average commute for Xenia residents?

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts the mean travel time to work for Xenia residents at 24.6 minutes (2020 to 2024). That average includes people who work in Xenia itself, so a commute to Dayton or the base will usually run close to or a bit above it.

How should commute time shape your home search?

Pick your main destination first, then test the drive at the hour you would really travel. Where a home sits relative to US-35 can change the drive by several minutes each way, and over a year of workdays a few minutes adds up.

Amanda, a Former Appraisal Management Director with more than 13 years in residential appraisal management, also looks at how location affects value, so you understand both the drive and the price. To talk through commutes from specific Xenia homes, call or text Amanda at (317) 750-6316. If you are relocating to the area, see relocation help. For more, see the Living in Xenia, Ohio guide, the Xenia home price guide, and commute times to Wright-Patterson AFB from nearby cities.

Sources

  • Drive times and distances: Google Maps, Monday 8 AM departure from the city center of Xenia, Ohio, to Dayton, Springfield, Columbus, and Wright-Patterson AFB, data supplied October 17, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Xenia city, Ohio (mean travel time to work, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year figures), accessed and re-checked October 17, 2026: https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/xeniacityohio

Buying in Xenia? Let's Map Your Real Commute

I help buyers throughout Xenia, Beavercreek, Fairborn, Yellow Springs, Springfield, Dayton, and nearby Greene, Clark, Montgomery, and Franklin counties, including people relocating for Wright-Patterson AFB.

As a Former Appraisal Management Director with 13+ years in the field, plus MBA, SRES, and C2EX credentials, I look at how location affects value as well as the drive. You can read what my clients say.

Call or text (317) 750-6316, email amullinsmba@gmail.com, or visit movesmartwithamanda.com.

No pressure, no obligation. Just real drive times and a plan.

Amanda Mullins, REALTOR® | eXp Realty
Equal Housing Opportunity

General education only, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Drive times change with traffic, weather, and construction, so test your own route at the hour you will travel.

Next
Next

How Much Do Homes Cost in Beavercreek, Ohio?