Beavercreek Ohio Commute Times (Dayton, Springfield, Columbus, WPAFB)

Dayton is about 12 to 16 minutes from Beavercreek, Ohio, and Wright-Patterson AFB is about 14 to 20 minutes away. Springfield is about 28 to 40 minutes away, and Columbus is about 1 hour to 1 hour 20 minutes away. These are Google Maps times for a Monday 8 AM departure on October 17, 2026. Amanda Mullins, a REALTOR® with eXp Realty based in Springfield, Ohio, helps buyers match a home's location to the drive they will actually make.

Source: Google Maps, Monday 8 AM departure from the city center of Beavercreek, October 17, 2026.

By Amanda Mullins, MBA, SRES, REALTOR® | eXp Realty | Former Appraisal Management Director

Key Takeaways

  • Downtown Dayton is about 8.9 miles from Beavercreek, roughly 12 to 16 minutes, mostly via US-35 west (Google Maps, Monday 8 AM departure, October 17, 2026).
  • Wright-Patterson AFB is about 10.9 miles away, roughly 14 to 20 minutes, before any gate wait (Google Maps, Monday 8 AM departure, October 17, 2026).
  • Springfield is about 26.9 miles north, roughly 28 to 40 minutes, and Columbus is about 70.9 miles, roughly 1 hour to 1 hour 20 minutes (Google Maps, Monday 8 AM departure, October 17, 2026).
  • The mean travel time to work for Beavercreek residents is 19.8 minutes (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020 to 2024).

Beavercreek drive times at a glance

DestinationDistanceDrive time (Monday 8 AM departure)
Dayton8.9 miles12 to 16 minutes
Wright-Patterson AFB10.9 miles14 to 20 minutes
Springfield26.9 miles28 to 40 minutes
Columbus70.9 miles1 hour to 1 hour 20 minutes

Times are Google Maps ranges for a Monday 8 AM departure from the city center. Weather and construction can add time.

How far is Beavercreek from Dayton?

Dayton is about 8.9 miles from Beavercreek, roughly 12 to 16 minutes on a Monday 8 AM departure. US-35 is the main route west. For many Beavercreek homes, Dayton is close enough for an easy daily commute or an evening out.

How far is Beavercreek from Wright-Patterson AFB?

About 10.9 miles, roughly 14 to 20 minutes on a Monday 8 AM departure. Gate lines at reporting times can add time, so military and civilian base employees should build in a buffer. Amanda can map drive times from a specific home to your gate before you make an offer.

How far is Beavercreek from Springfield?

Springfield is about 26.9 miles north, roughly 28 to 40 minutes on a Monday 8 AM departure. That is a workable commute, though longer than the drive to Dayton or the base.

How far is Beavercreek from Columbus?

Columbus is about 70.9 miles away, roughly 1 hour to 1 hour 20 minutes on a Monday 8 AM departure. That can work for hybrid schedules or occasional trips, but it is a long daily drive.

What is the average commute for Beavercreek residents?

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts the mean travel time to work for Beavercreek residents at 19.8 minutes (2020 to 2024). That fits the short drives to Dayton and the base shown above.

How should commute time shape your home search?

Choose your main destination first, then test the drive at the hour you would really travel. In Beavercreek, being close to I-675 or US-35 can matter more than straight-line distance. A few minutes each way adds up over a year of workdays.

Amanda, a Former Appraisal Management Director with more than 13 years in residential appraisal management, also looks at how location affects value, so you understand both the drive and the price. To talk through commutes from specific Beavercreek homes, call or text Amanda at (317) 750-6316. If you are relocating to the area, see relocation help. For more, see the Living in Beavercreek, Ohio guide, the Beavercreek home price guide, and commute times to Wright-Patterson AFB from nearby cities.

Sources

  • Drive times and distances: Google Maps, Monday 8 AM departure from the city center of Beavercreek, Ohio, to Dayton, Springfield, Columbus, and Wright-Patterson AFB, data supplied October 17, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Beavercreek city, Ohio (mean travel time to work, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year figures), accessed and re-checked October 17, 2026: https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/beavercreekcityohio

Buying in Beavercreek? Let's Map Your Real Commute

I help buyers throughout Beavercreek, Xenia, Fairborn, Yellow Springs, Springfield, Dayton, and nearby Greene, Clark, Montgomery, and Franklin counties, including people relocating for Wright-Patterson AFB.

As a Former Appraisal Management Director with 13+ years in the field, plus MBA, SRES, and C2EX credentials, I look at how location affects value as well as the drive. You can read what my clients say.

Call or text (317) 750-6316, email amullinsmba@gmail.com, or visit movesmartwithamanda.com.

No pressure, no obligation. Just real drive times and a plan.

Amanda Mullins, REALTOR® | eXp Realty
Equal Housing Opportunity

General education only, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Drive times change with traffic, weather, and construction, so test your own route at the hour you will travel.

Next
Next

Xenia Ohio Commute Times (Dayton, Springfield, Columbus, WPAFB)